Welsh Chess Premier League 2010

(Tables and match results below)

Cardiff had not won Wales's Premier League in any of its first five years of running - a disappointing failure given our size as by far the nation's biggest and most active club - and this year's campaign didn't start especially well either.

After comfortable enough wins over teams, Cardigan (5-1) and Abergavenny (4-2), we were given our usual (for the last few years) thrashing at the hands of current champions Nidum. We lost that match 4.5-1.5 and that left us facing an uphill struggle even to qualify for Europe with our next two matches away to rivals Wrexham and Cwmbran.

From that point on though we hit top form mashing Wrexham 5-1 and Cwmbran 4.5-1.5 before finishing with a slightly nervy win over the Vale (4-2). We then had to wait for Nidum's final results to hear whether we'd finish 1st or 2nd but in the end although they caught us on Match Points, they couldn't quite match our Game Point total.

Keith was our top scorer with a terrific 4˝/5, while Alan and I managed 5/6 each. Overall though it was an excellent team effort and we can look forward to a trip to Bulgaria in October for the European Club Cup as national champions for the first time.

Andrew Trickey took over as league director this season (from Wilf Arnold who resigned mid-season as WCU Home Director) and has settled in very well. Things were relatively smooth and otherwise uneventful until a slightly surprising and disappointing last round forfeit (6-0) by Cwmbran in their match against Wrexham. Not sure what their position is likely to be for next season. 

Captain Tim Kett

 

Final League Table
Pos Team Card Nidm Wrex Cwm Card Aber Vale Pld MP GP
1st Cardiff   1˝ 5 4˝ 5 4 4 6 10 24
2nd Nidum 4˝   4˝ 3 3 4 3˝ 6 10 22˝
3rd Wrexham 1 1˝   6d 3˝ 5 3˝ 6 8 20˝
4th Cwmbran* 1˝ 3 0d   4 3˝ 5 6 7 17
5th Cardigan 1 3 2˝ 2   5 2˝ 6 3 16
6th Abergavenny 2 2 1 2˝ 1   4˝ 6 2 13
7th The Vale 2 2˝ 2˝ 1 3˝  1˝   6 2 13
* Match Default

Cardiff 27-Sep Cardigan   Cardiff 31-Jan Abergavenny
W - James Cobb (2401) ˝-˝ Howard Williams (2280)   W - James Cobb (2401) ˝-˝ Sven Zeidler (2227)
B - Tim Kett (2247) ˝-˝ Iolo Jones (2214)   B - Tim Kett (2247) 1-0 Paul O’Neill (2209)
W - Alan Spice (2120) 1-0 Rudy v Kemenade (2039)   W - Alan Spice (2120) ˝-˝ Frank May (2116)
B - John Trevelyan (2131) 1-0 Huw Morcom (1872)   B - John Trevelyan (2131) 1-0 John Waterfield (2011)
W - Tom Brown (2088) 1-0 Tony Haigh (1903)   W - Nick v Noorden (2032) ˝-˝ Richard Miles (2019)
B - Keith Thompson (1962) 1-0 Julie v Kemenade (1691)   B - Keith Thompson (1962) ˝-˝ Chris Dixon (1953)
Cardiff 5-1 Cardigan   Cardiff 4-2 Abergavenny
             
Cardiff 14-Feb Nidum   Cardiff 21-Mar Cwmbran
B - James Cobb (2401) 0-1 Richard Jones (2340)   W - James Cobb (2401) ˝-˝ Odion Aikhoje (2457)
W - Tim Kett (2247) 1-0 Leighton Williams (2406)   B - Tim Kett (2247) 1-0 Jon Gilbert (2033)
B - John Trevelyan(2131) 0-1 Alan Young (2051)   W - Alan Spice (2120) 1-0 Dave Robinson (2035)
W - Alan Spice (2120) ˝-˝ Alan Bennett (2135)   B - John Trevelyan (2131) 0-1 John Thornton (2107)
B - Chas Summers (1957) 0-1 Mark Thomas (2049)   W – Tom Brown (2088) 1-0 Femi Adebajo (1998)
W - Joe Fathallah (1948) 0-1 Jason Garcia (2024)   B - Keith Thompson (1962) 1-0 Paul Tew (1962)
Cardiff 1˝-4˝ Nidum   Cardiff 4˝-1˝ Cwmbran
             
Cardiff 11-Apr Wrexham   Cardiff 08-May The Vale
B - James Cobb (2401) 1-0 Charles Morris (2189)   B - Tim Kett (2247) ˝-˝ Steve Cunliffe (2069)
W - Tim Kett (2247) 1-0 David James (2110)   W - Alan Spice (2120) 1-0 Lee Davis (2025)
B - Alan Spice (2120) 1-0 Jeff Smith (2050)   B - John Trevelyan (2131) 1-0 Craig Woolcock (1950)
W - John Trevelyan (2131) 1-0 David Jameson (2050)   W – Tom Brown (2088) 0-1 Dave Parsons (1909)
B - Nick v Noorden (2032) 0-1 David Simpson (1900)   B - Nick v Noorden (2032) ˝-˝ Nigel Ralphs (1869)
W- Keith Thompson (1962) 1-0 Ray Holland (1880)   W- Keith Thompson (1962) 1-0 Peter Watkins (1494)
Cardiff 5-1 Wrexham   Cardiff 4-2 The Vale

Home